Rajasthan Travel Guide Rajasthan Travel Guide
rajasthan travel guide Rajasthan City

      Guide
TRAVEL DIRECTORY | FAIRS & FESTIVALS | TOURS | DESTINATION GUIDE | CAR RENTALS | CITY GUIDE | HOTELS | TRAVEL INFO
Rajasthan City Guide Rajasthan City GuideHome  » Rajasthan City Guide   » Ajmer
Rajasthan City Guide
BOOK RAJASTHAN TOUR
Rajasthan City Guide Rajasthan City Guide
Ajmer - a green oasis on the shore of Ana Sagar Lake , hemmed in by barren hills.
Ajmer is a major center for Muslim pilgrims during the fast of Ramadan.

Ajmer City Guide
» History
» Fair & Festivals
» How to Reach
» Getting Around
» More Information

Rajasthan City Guide Rajasthan City Guide

Ajmer Map
Facts about Ajmer
Location: Southwest of Jaipur.
Distance: Bharatpur (305 km), Jodhpur (210 km), Udaipur (303 km), Kota (200 km)
STD Code: 0145
Population: .49 millions
Area: 9.8 sq km.
Language: Hindi & Rajasthani
Altitude: 413 meters
Clothing: Summer light tropical (cotton) for summer & Light woolen for winter

Rajasthan Travel Guide

Useful Information:
Nearest Airport : Jaipur
Tourist Reception Centre : RTDC Hotel Khadim, Savitri College Road.
Tel No. :
+91-145-2627426
+91-145-2621364

Rajasthan Travel Guide

Rajasthan City Guide

Ajmer

weather Weather
In Summer: 45 C (Max) - 25 C (Min)
In winter: 18 C (Max) - 4C (Min)
Rainy Season : July to Mid Sept, and very humid (up to 90%)
Our suggestion: Best time to come: Oct to March

Ajmer History
Dargah Sharif AjmerHistorically, Ajmer always had great strategic importance and was sacked by Mahumud of Ghazni on one of his periodic forays from Afghanistan. Later it became a favorite residence of the great Moghula. One of the first contacts between the Moghula and the British occurred in Ajmer when Sir Thomas Roe met with Jahangir here in 1616. The city was subsequently taken by the Scindias and, in 1818, it was handed over to the British, becoming one of the few places in Rajasthan controlled directly by British rather than being part of a princely state.

Ajmer Fair & Festivals
Urs Ajmer Sharif (According to Lunar Calendar)
Held in the memory of the revered Sufi saint Khawaja Moinuddin Chishti, it is an occasion for thousands of believers to congregate at the shrine and offer their prayers. All of Ajmer seems to take on a festive air and several programs are organized to mark the festivals.
How to reach Ajmer
By Air  
The nearest airport from Ajmer is Jaipur. Jaipur is well connected to all the major cities which includes Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta, Jodhpur, Udaipur. Recently, flights to Dubai has also started from Ajmer by Indian Airlines.
 » Click for Air Ticketing Agent

By Road
Rajasthan Roadways run very comfortable deluxe buses from Jaipur. There are buses from Jaipur to Ajmer every 15 minutes, some nonstop. The roads are very good, and it takes around 2 hrs from Jaipur. You can also come by taxi.
 » Click for Car / Taxi Agent

By Train
Ajmer is on the Broad Gauge and hence connected to all the metro cities of India. There are daily trains from Delhi in morning (Shatabdhi Exp) and evening (Intercity Exp).
 » Click for Train Ticketing Agent

Getting around
Ajmer is a relatively small town and easy enough to get around on foot, but there are plenty of auto - rickshaws and cycles - rickshaws.

More About Ajmer
» Tourist Places
» Hotels
» Travel Agents
» Air Ticket Agent
» Train Ticket Agent
» Car / Coach Agent




Pushkar Travel



Rajasthan City Guide
Instant Booking for 2000 Indian Hotels

Important Tel Nos.
Tourist Information 2627426/1364
RTDC Hotels 2627490
Govt. Museum 2620637
Ajmer Club 2627003
P. R. O. 2625842
Railway Enquiry 130,131,2432535
Railways Reservation 2431965
Bus Reservations 2629398
Police 100
Ambulance 102
CID 2620971
Circuit House 2425795
General Post Office 2431656
Rajasthan City Guide